Naturalization

Naturalization 

Naturalization is the process which U.S. confers citizenship upon a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The general requirements for administrative naturalization include:

  • A period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States.
  • Residence in a particular USCIS District prior to filing.
  • An ability to read, write, and speak English.
  • A knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government.
  • Good moral character.
  • Attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Favorable disposition toward the United States.

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA TO ENTER INDIA
Immigration and business Services can also handle your visa needs if you need to travel to India for Business/Travel needs

Tourist Visa

Is issued for 6 months, 1 year and 10 years. The period of stay in India (for each visit) is 6 months only.

  • Submit your valid, signed U.S. Passport, must have six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page.
  • Application Form completed and signed.
  • 2 Passport size Photographs

Business Visa

  • Submit your valid, signed U.S. Passport, must have six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page.
  • Application Form completed and signed.
  • 2 Passport size photographs
  • A 5 years or 10 years (depending upon the remaining validity of your passport) multiple entry visa may be available for business visitors at the non-refundable Consulate/Embassy fee of $150.00. An invitation from a Joint Venture partner in India requesting this visa is required.
  • A business letter of responsibility is required, to be typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to:
    • Indian Consulate General
    • Visa Section, San Francisco

The letter must state all of the following :

  • The nature of the business performed.
  • The name of the business reference to be visited.
  • Requesting visa validity required (6mos, 1-5-10 years).
  • Guarantee sufficient financial support for the visit.
  • Guarantee return transportation to the USA.
  • The business letter should be signed by a company officer