L1 Visas

L1 – H1 B Questionnaire

L1 Questionnaire

This type of visa allows an executive or manager to come to the U.S. to establish a new business. Those who serve as a manager of a business which is located outside U.S., and who have been transferred to a business in the U.S.A. as a manager or executive may qualify for a L-1 visa if the foreign and U.S. business are linked by 50% or more common ownership. Those who fall under this definition qualify for the L-1A visa for managerial transferees. The L-1A visa may be extended for a total of 7 years and is easily converted to a green card. The L-1A visa was designed to permit multinational corporations to assign managerial staff to foreign operations. Small business may also take advantage of the L1A.

Green card through an L1 – After the U. S. company has been in business for at least one year, an immigrant visa may be requested (Multi-national Executive EB-1 Visa), if the company in the country where the petitioner is from is still in business. This type of visa is recommended for people who wish to obtain residency with their family in the future.

 

  1. A certified copy of your existing company’s annual report, records of stock ownership, certified audits, balance sheets, profit and loss statements, business income tax records, articles of incorporation in the U.S., By-laws and minutes of Board Meetings for the US entity.
  2. Similar papers as in 1 above for the foreign entity.
  3. A detailed statement regarding ownership and control; evidence to show the ownership and control of both the U.S. and the foreign entity and their relationship to one another.
  4. Copy of agreement, if any, between the foreign entity and the US Corporation.
  5. Applicable business licenses/permits/registration for US entity
  6. Promotional materials about the company, its products, services or key people or any other marketing materials;
  7. Copies of any awards, memberships or special achievements by the company or key personnel, if any
  8. Title deed, Lease/Deed; Mortgage or rent receipts for the business premises.
  9. Organizational chart of the U.S. and the foreign entity’s structure, describing managerial hierarchy and staffing levels; * indicate the current names of executive, manager(s), supervisor(s), the beneficiary’s position in the chart
    * indicate the names of other existing employees with each department or subdivision
    * clearly indicate all existing employees to be under the beneficiary’s supervision in the U.S. including names, titles, brief job duties, nonimmigrant status, etc.
  10. Sample invoices or contracts, indicating trade in goods or services, preferably orders transacted with various countries, average or largest orders;
  11. Submit evidence of beneficiary’s qualifications for this position, including resume, copies of certificates and evaluation of his / her qualification, work experience, especially related to the position being offered.
  12. purpose of transfer, the US position to be held by the transferee, the foreign position filled by the transferee, terms of employment.
  13. Copies of the payroll documents or any other documentary evidence of the foreign entity reflecting employment of the beneficiary for at least one continuous year in the three-year period preceding the filing of the petition in an executive or managerial capacity, and that the proposed employment involves executive or managerial capacity and that the proposed employment involves executive or managerial authority over the new operation, as well as salary;
  14. Tax returns of the Beneficiary showing his employment with the foreign entity.
  15. Evidence that the foreign company will remain in operation during the full period of the alien’s transfer, through evidence of the size and length of existence of the foreign company, and such other evidence as ongoing contracts for the provision of goods and services and provision for the management of the foreign operation while the alien is transferred.
  16. Photographs of the parent company business premises. Photos should include factory and work space, inside and outside of the office/building with the company emblems/signs displayed on the outside of the building, equipment, merchandise, products, etc. Provide address (es) and detailed directions for each facility.
  17. Photographs of the U.S. based business premises (inside and outside of the office/building), including posted signs of the business name on the outside of the building. Inside photos should show working areas, files, sample products, etc. and any employees
  18. Submit proof of business conducted at the location listed on the petition. Such evidence should include telephone bills, utility deposits and bills, rent receipts, etc.
  19. Copies of the following to show that the US Corporation has been actively and systematically conducting its regular course of business in international trading and other business activities:* copies of the latest corporate financial statements including Balance Sheets, Statements of Income and Expenses describing the petitioner’s past and current normal business operations
    * Copies of all U.S. Customs documents relating to the importation and/or exportation of goods
    * Copies of the petitioner’s Payroll Summary, W-2 and W-3 evidencing wages paid to employees
    * Copies of all corporate U.S. tax returns filed with the IRS
    * Submit a list of employees from the date of establishment to the present, including names, job titles, Social Security number, Nonimmigrant Status (L-1, H1B, etc.), beginning date and ending date of employment, wages per week, etc.
  20. Show evidence of financial support by parent company, if any, i.e. money transfers from parent company, transfer of money for acquiring the stocks of the US corporation.