Green Card

You can get a Green card for the US either through your employment or family.

Employment
There are five categories for granting permanent residence to foreign nationals based on employment skills. If you are an employer and are unsure which employment category applies to the foreign national you wish to sponsor, or if you are a foreign national and want more information on which category matches your particular situation, click one of the employment categories:

    • EB-1 Priority workers
    • EB1 Visa Questionnaire
    • EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability:
      • Foreign nationals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business
      • Foreign nationals that are advanced degree professionals
      • Qualified alien physicians who will practice medicine in an area of the U.S. which is underserved.
    • EB-3 Skilled or professional workers
      • Foreign national professionals with bachelor’s degrees (not qualifying for a higher preference category)
      • Foreign national skilled workers (minimum two years training and experience)
      • Foreign national unskilled workers
    • EB-4 Special Immigrants
      • Foreign national religious workers
      • Employees and former employees of the U.S. Government abroad
    • EB-5 Immigrant Investors

Family Based

To be eligible to sponsor a relative to immigrate to the United States you must meet the following criteria:

    • You must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving your status.
    • You must prove that you can support your relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line. Click here to find out more information about meeting this criteria and filing the Affidavit of Support.

If you are a US Citizen you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:

    • Husband or wife;
    • Unmarried child under 21 years old;
    • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
    • Married son or daughter of any age;
    • Brother or sister, if you are at least 21 years old; or
    • Parent, if you are at least 21 years old.

If you are a lawful permanent resident you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:

    • Husband or wife; or
    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.