E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 Investor Visa allows an individual to enter and work inside of the United States based on an investment he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must be renewed every two years, but there is no limit to how many times one can renew. The investment must be “substantial”. Investor visas are available only to treaty countries,which include countries like Albania and Senegal, but do not include Brazil, Russia, India and China.

The dollar amount of the investment normally should exceed $200,000 depending on the type of business (new or existing), although cases have been made for smaller amounts. This is an approximated amount and applicants should consult an immigration lawyer prior to making any offers for existing business. The dollar amount should only be money spent on the business. Any expenses not directly spent on the actual business itself will not count toward the required amount.

For new startups, the investment must be large enough to start and operate the business. The amount of investment varies on the type of business. The $200,000 dollar amount would not be a substantial investment for a business such as the construction and management of a shopping center or office complex. The investment will not be considered substantial if it is not large enough to capitalize the venture. The USCIS will use an ‘Inverted Sliding Scale’ to determine whether the investment is substantial in proportion to the overall cost of the enterprise.