K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa

The fiancé(e) K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Because a fiancé(e) visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé(e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa.

Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants receive K-2 visas.

Requirements

The process for applying for an K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to the K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa
  • Assist to apply for obtaining K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa
  • Assist to apply for extensions for K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa

For more information on K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa, , please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to K-1 Visa – Fiancé (e) Nonimmigrant Visa within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas for Foreign Spouse & Children of US Citizens

The K-3 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen spouse of a United States (U.S.) citizen. This visa category is intended to shorten the physical separation between the foreign-citizen and U.S. citizen spouses by having the option to obtain a nonimmigrant K-3 visa overseas and enter the United States to await approval of the immigrant visa petition.

K-3 visa recipients subsequently apply to adjust status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) upon approval of the petition.

Because the spouse of a U.S. citizen applying for a nonimmigrant K-3 visa must have a immigrant visa petition filed on his or her behalf by his or her U.S. citizen spouse and pending approval, a K-3 applicant must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. It should be noted that under U.S. immigration law, a foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. must apply for the K-3 visa in the country where the marriage took place. Learn more in the Applying for a Visa section below.

Eligible children of K-3 visa applicants receive K-4 visas. Both K-3 and the K-4 visas allow their recipients to stay in the United States while immigrant visa petitions are pending approval by USCIS.

Requirements

The process for applying for K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to the K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas
  • Assist to apply for obtaining K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas
  • Assist to apply for extensions for K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas

For more information on K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas , please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to K-3 & K-4 Nonimmigrant Visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

V Visa for Spouse & Child (ren)

The Legal Immigration Family Equity Act (LIFE Act), enacted on December 21, 2000, created a nonimmigrant visa category, the V visa, with specific provisions for certain spouses and children of U.S. lawful permanent residents (LPRs). The purpose of the LIFE Act was to reunite families who had been or could be separated for long periods during the process of immigrating to the United States. V visas, therefore, allowed these family members to be in the United States with their LPR spouses and parents while waiting to complete the immigration process.

Qualifying for a V Visa

To qualify for a V visa, a spouse or child (under age 21) of a U.S. lawful permanent resident (LPR) must meet all of the following criteria:

  • The U.S. LPR spouse and/or parent MUST have filed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of his or her spouse/child(ren) on or before December 21, 2000
  • The petition’s priority date must be at least three years old
  • The priority date must not be current
  • The applicant must not have already had an immigrant visa interview or be scheduled for an interview
  • The petition must not already be at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for immigrant visa processing; and
  • The applicant must be otherwise eligible as an immigrant.

U.S. Embassies and Consulates have not issued any V visas for the past several years because applicants with priority dates on or before December 21, 2000, were able to apply for immigrant visas as their priority dates became current. Review the Visa Bulletin for information on the priority dates of petitions for spouses and children of U.S. lawful permanent residents that are currently being processed for immigrant visas.

The process for applying for the V Visa involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to V Visas for Temporary Workers in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding V Visas for Spouses & Children
  • Assist to apply for obtaining V Visas for Spouse & Children
  • Assist to apply for extensions for V Visas for family

For more information on V Visas for Spouse & Children, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their V Visas, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people V Visas, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to V Visas within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

Green Card Through a Job

The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below:

Green Card Through a Job Offer: You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you.

Green Card Through Investment: Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs.

Green Card Through Self Petition: Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs: There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:

  • Afghan/Iraqi Translator
  • Broadcaster
  • International Organization Employee
  • Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Physician National Interest Waiver
  • Religious Worker

All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In some cases, you may be able to file the immigrant petition (either a Form I-140 or I-360, depending on your category) at the same time that you file Form I-485, known as “concurrent filing.” For more information, see the “Concurrent Filing” page.

If you are not eligible to adjust your status inside the United States to a permanent resident, the immigrant petition will be sent to the U.S. consulate abroad to complete the visa process. In order to apply for a green card, there must be a visa immediately available to you.

Requirements

The process for applying for a Green Card Through a Job at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to Green Card Through a Job in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding Green Card Through a Job
  • Assist to apply for obtaining Green Card Through a Job
  • Assist to apply for extensions for Green Card Through a Job

For more information on Green Card Through a Job please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their Green Card Through a Job requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on Green Card Through a Job, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to Green Card Through a Job within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.

Citizenship Through Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.
  • You may qualify through other paths to naturalization as well. Do check with us for options.
  • Note: You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.

Requirements

The process for applying involves various steps that include:

  • Submission of Forms, Documentations, Passports, and Photographs
  • Attending Interviews

The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary depending on several factors. For the most updated information, please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate Website.

How Anu Attorney Can Help

We at the Anu Attorney Professional Law Firm can guide you on your requirements related to Citizenship Through Naturalization in the following ways:

  • Provide legal advice on the requirements and other options regarding Citizenship Through Naturalization
  • Assist to apply for obtaining Citizenship Through Naturalization
  • Assist to apply for extensions for Citizenship Through Naturalization

For more information on Citizenship Through Naturalization, please check out our News, Webinars, and Blog sections.

To see how we were able to successfully help some of our clients on their Citizenship Through Naturalization requirements, please check out our Success Stories section.

To discuss your requirement or to review similar requirements from other people on Citizenship Through Naturalization, please checkout our Forum.

To search for specific information related to Citizenship Through Naturalization within our huge wealth of digital information that we have accumulated over the years, please make use our Intelligent Legal Assistant (ILA) search engine.